Get Started

File a family petition

Form I-130 is used by a U.S citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) to establish their relationship to non-resident relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States. A separate I-130 form must be filed for each eligible relative. Choosing to work with IFLA is the easiest way to complete your Family Petition application. You’ll meet with a REAL PERSON who will assist you in completing your application with all supporting documents and expedite filing.

Preparing to work with IFLA is a very simple process! Just fill the form below or give us a call today, (770) 882-5822. IFLA is a mobile service, low-cost, and fast! Just check our FaceBook reviews!

Common Questions

1. What is the process for petitioning for a relative?

  • At IFLA we assist you in preparing your application and gathering the proper evidence you need to support your package. Once everything is ready, we will submit it to USCIS for review. We strive to submit your application within 72 hours!
  • Once your petition is approved, the family member you filed for (the “beneficiary”) must wait until a visa number is available before he or she can continue the process of getting an immigrant visa from the consulate in the beneficiary’s current country of residence, or, if he or she is in the United States, until the beneficiary can apply to adjust status to that of a Permanent Resident.

2. What is the purpose of an I-130?

  • Form I-130 is used by a U.S citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) to establish their relationship to non-resident relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States. It is a request from the U.S. citizen or LPR for the U.S. government to issue their relative an immigrant visa to the United States.
  • NOTE: A separate I-130 form must be filed for each eligible relative.

3. Am I eligible to petition?

YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO PETITION FOR A RELATIVE IF YOU ARE A U.S. CITIZEN AND YOUR RELATIVE IS YOUR:

  • Husband or Wife
  • Minor children
  • If certain conditions are met, step-children
  • Brothers & Sisters
  • Parents
  • Adult children, married or unmarried

IF YOU ARE A LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT (LPR OR GREEN CARD HOLDER), YOU MAY PETITION FOR YOUR:

  • Husband or Wife
  • Unmarried, minor children
  • Step-children, in certain situations

4. Can I Petition for a Relative’s Family Members?

No, you cannot directly petition for your relative’s family members, such as second and thrid cousins for example. You can only apply for immediate family members.

5. How long does this process take?

  • Approval times for Form I-130 vary depending on the petitioner/ beneficiary relationship. For an immediate relative, the process takes approximately 5 to 9 months from the time you submit your petition to USCIS. For other categories, the process can take anywhere from 5 months to 4 years, depending on the relationship with the beneficiary. Processing times may change and will vary between USCIS offices.
  • Once your Petition has been approved, your relative (beneficiary) must wait until his or her visa number is available before he or she can travel to the United States. Depending on how close the relationship is to the Petitioner, and what country the beneficiary is from, there may be no wait (for parents, unmarried minor children, and spouses of a U.S. citizen) or it may mean a wait of 2 years or even 20 years.

6. What if my case requires an attorney?

If your case goes beyond the scope of IFLA’s assistance and requires legal representation then an attorney near you will be referred to you at no additional cost from IFLA.

USCIS Filing Fees

What are the costs associated with applying for a Family Petition?

USCIS APPLICATION FILING & BIOMETRIC FEES:

  • Application fee: $535